01902 798 024

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Course Booking

Once a completed course enrolment form has been received by UK Fire Door Training Ltd, payment is required to secure and guarantee a place on a course UK Fire Door Training will send an invoice. Course booking confirmation will be sent via email confirming the course booking, paid VAT receipt and course venue details. This is to ensure that attendees receive information within 2 weeks from the course completion date. Course times along with course venue details need to be passed onto the delegates attending the course.

UK Fire Door Training Ltd reserves the right to cancel the course at any time due to either under-subscription or any unforeseen circumstances. If a course is cancelled by UK Fire Door Training the full course fees paid will be refunded or the delegate will be offered a transfer to another course that has availability. We accept no responsibility for any loss resulting from a course cancellation, such as loss of work, travel, accommodation, etc.

 UK Fire Door Training does not offer refunds for any courses purchased online.

 

Cancellations

Any advised cancellations made by a person / organisation must be confirmed in writing to UK Fire Door Training Ltd and emailed to info@ukfiredorrtraining.com. All advised cancellations are acknowledge by UK Fire Door Training Ltd in writing by email from info@ukfiredorrtraining.com and sent to the person / organisation who advised of the cancellation. All advised cancellations made by a person / organisation require an email acknowledgment along with an attached letter signed by the Head of Centre from UK Fire Door Training Ltd in writing by email from info@ukfiredoortraining.com to the person / organisation who advised of the cancellation for the cancellation to be completed.

UK Fire Door Training Ltd does not accept any advised cancellations when a person / organisation leaves a voice message recording by telephone.

Any cancellation must be 30 days prior to the course start date. If cancellation is made less than 30 days prior to the course start date no refund will be issued. When a course booking is made within 30 days of the course start date our 30-day cancellation period will still apply.

 

Complaints Procedure

UK Fire Door Training recognises the importance of dealing with complaints in a professional manner. All complaints need to be in writing and sent to info@ukfiredoortraining.com
• Where a complaint is made, the complainant can expect the following from UK Fire Door Training.
• We will ensure that your complaint is dealt with seriously.
• We will ensure that your complaint is dealt with as soon as possible.
• We will investigate the complaint and respond within one week.
• We will ensure the complaint is kept on record.

 

Dealing with any complaints

As soon as a complaint is received, we will record it in our ‘Complaints Procedure Record’, and we will create a unique reference number. This number will be used as a reference for that complaint in all future correspondence. We will acknowledge any complaint within one working day and give a reference number for further correspondence. The UK Fire Door Training Head of Centre will deal with the complaint within one week of the acknowledgment of the complaint. Where longer time is required to undertake further investigation, the client will be advised of the timescale.

 

Equality & Diversity Policy

UK Fire Door Training is committed to developing, maintaining, and supporting a comprehensive policy which provides equality of opportunity and freedom from discrimination on the grounds of race, colour, sexual orientation, age, disability, or special needs. The aim is to promote fair and equal treatment for all trainees, employees, irrespective of race, colour, sexual orientation, nationality, ethnic origin, religion, political belief, disability, age, gender, or marital status. It is our aim to make sure that no potential employee, exiting employee or trainees will be discriminated against. All employees and trainees are expected to familiarise themselves with the policy and abide by the principles of the Equal Opportunities Commission and The Commission for Race Equality Not tolerate discrimination on the grounds of race, colour, sexual orientation, nationality, ethnic origin, religion, political belief, disability, age, gender or marital status or membership / non membership of a trade union.
• Expect all employees and candidates to abide by the general principle.
• Promote, employ, and treat candidates fairly and on their ability and suitability.
• Challenge any form of discrimination encountered.
• Encourage trainees to raise any concerns with their trainer.
• Will deal with any breach of this policy through normal disciplinary procedures.
Any employee or trainee who believes that they are subject to discrimination by either the organisation or a colleague has the right to have their claims investigated.

 

Registration and certification of delegates

UK Fire Door Training will keep a record and register all delegates for administrative purposes. UK Fire Door Training will provide an enrolment form to delegates / trainees who will provide personal information. This information will be stored on a password protected / encrypted file.

For online courses information will be stored on each individual to pass on to FireQual, this includes addresses, date of birth, telephone numbers and email addresses. This is for auditing purposes as well as requesting certificates. This helps to ensure that there are no fraudulent delegates.

 

Appeals Procedure

Delegates can make an appeal against UK Fire Door Training if they feel a decision made against them was unfair. Delegates must submit the UK Fire Door Training Appeals Form to our Appeals Department (See Appeals Form at the end of this procedure) Delegates can appeal against a decision made if they feel the course venue was inappropriate and made the assessment unfair or if they were not satisfied with the behaviour of the trainer / assessor that made the assessment unfair. To submit an appeal about a decision made the Appeals Form must be completed in full and any additional documentation that delegates may feel is appropriate to the appeal can be attached to the Appeals Form. UK Fire Door Training reserves the right to refuse to hear the appeal if the information provided of appeal are insufficient. The Appeals Form must be sent to UK Fire Door Training within 7 working days from course finish date. UK Fire Door Training will acknowledge receipt of a completed Appeals Form within 7 working days. The result of the appeal by a delegate will be made within 14 working days of the acknowledgment of receiving the Appeals Form. Where longer time is required to undertake further investigation, the delegate will be advised of the timescale. Results of the appeal will be sent in writing to the delegate by UK Fire Door Training Head of Centre.

 

Appeals Form

UK Fire Door Training Limited takes all appeals on decisions made very seriously and complies with the UK Fire Door Training Limited appeals procedure. So that an appeal can be submitted appropriately please complete the following information:

Delegates Name:

Delegates Address:

Delegates Email:

Delegates Telephone No.:

Training Course
(Which course the delegate took)

Trainer / Assessor Name:
(Who delivered the course)

Course Date
(When the course took place)

Course Location:
(Where the course took place)

Description of Appeal
(Write an explanation and attach any additional documentation)

Signed by delegate

To appeal against a decision please print and complete this appeals form and send to UK Fire Door Training Limited either by email (a scanned copy) to info@ukfiredoortraining.com or send to UK Fire Door Training 4 Nightingale place, Pendeford Business Park, Wolverhampton, WV9 5HF

 

Assessment Forms

As part of the UK Fire Door Training assessment process, learners are required to complete assessment forms to successfully be certificated and registered as a trainer. UK Fire Door Training will retain completed Trainer Question Papers and Course Evaluation Forms for a 2-year period from the course completion date as the certification period is also 2 years. Trainer Question Papers and Course Evaluation Forms will be destroyed securely in accordance with our data protection responsibility. The Health Declaration and Trainer Presentation & Coaching Skills Assessment Form will be retained indefinitely. All assessment forms are stored securely in accordance with our data protection responsibility.

 

Privacy Policy

UK Fire Door Training are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website and subscribers to our newsletter. We will never share your personal data with third-party services or use it for any purpose other than that described in this policy and throughout our website.

This policy explains how we collect and use your data and comply with UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
UK Fire Door Training and website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and complies to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). When someone visits http://www.ukfiredoortraining.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

When you sign up to our services, your email address will be added to a mailing list managed by MailChimp, a third-party provider used to deliver the newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@ukfiredoortraining.com

Upon completion of one of the courses we have designed we will add you to the UK Fire Door Training Approved map. This is a database of people and companies that have completed one of our training courses. Company name, telephone numbers and other contact information are displayed publicly. If you do not want to be added to UK Fire Door Training Approved, please email us at info@ukfiredoortraining.com. This database will be distributed to housing associations, construction companies, local authorities, and other organisations to promote you.

When you contact us, we will store the specific data you have submitted (name, email address and optional phone number) on our server until such time that the entry has been reviewed and responded to. If you would prefer that no data is stored when you communicate with us, please feel free to email us instead at info@ukfiredoortraining.com

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide our services. UK Fire Door Training will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold, as well as request its deletion at any time. Please email your request to info@ukfiredoortraining.com

 

Health and Safety

Aim – To provide a safe, secure, and healthy working environment for staff and trainees.

Fire
Fire drills are held quarterly.

Responsibilities during fire drill

Office staff Checking visitors

In the event of it being suspected that a trainee is carrying a weapon
As a rule, the police should be called to deal with any incident believed to involve a weapon. There may be exceptions where the circumstances appear to be wholly innocent. If in any doubt, call the police.